62, Kings Road, CT7 0DT
62 Kings Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Birchington. It sold for £355,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Nov 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £355,000 £3,737 £311,637 £3,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,320 per square metre (£291 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.