55, Moore Street, NN2 7HU
55 Moore Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £225,000 3.6% 0.9% Nov 2006 £128,000 9.6% 7.7% Nov 2000 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Moore Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £225,000 £2,848 £219,176 £2,774 Nov 2006 £128,000 £1,620 £225,600 £2,856 Nov 2000 £74,000 £937 £251,947 £3,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,490 per square metre (£237 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Moore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 55 Moore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.