67, Blithfield Road, WS8 7NH
67 Blithfield Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Clayhanger. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £70,000 1.0% -1.5% Jul 2006 £60,000 10.9% 9.1% Nov 1997 £24,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Blithfield Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £70,000 £1,250 £71,762 £1,281 Jul 2006 £60,000 £1,071 £102,373 £1,828 Nov 1997 £24,500 £438 £122,626 £2,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Blithfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Blithfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/0193
- Type:
- Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 High Street Caerleon Newport
- Description:
- Display 6 internally illuminated fascia signs, 1 internally illuminated double sided totem sign, 3 internally illuminated directional signs, 2 internally illuminated menu board signs, 1 internally illuminated order canopy, 1 internally illuminated clearance bar and 1 non-illuminated banner sign.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.