129, Markfield Road, LE6 0LT
129 Markfield Road is a 147 m² detached home in Groby. It sold for £457,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £457,500 3.8% 1.3% Nov 2012 £315,000 5.9% 3.0% Dec 2007 £237,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Markfield Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £457,500 £3,112 £445,593 £3,031 Nov 2012 £315,000 £2,143 £473,310 £3,220 Dec 2007 £237,500 £1,616 £408,972 £2,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groby are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,690 per square metre (£269 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT400741
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Land on the North side of 129 Markfield Road, Ratby
- Owner
-
CAWREY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 827540)
Proprietor address: Kirby Grange Farm, Taverner Drive, Ratby, Leicestershire LE6 0HQ
Price paid on title: £237,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jan 2008
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Markfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Markfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: