Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £251,000 7.0% 4.3%
Feb 2013 £129,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Brightside Road.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £251,000 £3,260 £281,451 £3,655
Feb 2013 £129,995 £1,688 £253,970 £3,298

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Brightside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Brightside Road.

Photos for 29 Brightside Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.