Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £345,000 0.5% -2.1%
Aug 2007 £319,995 na na
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £345,000 £2,805 £331,137 £2,692
Aug 2007 £319,995 £2,602 £447,382 £3,637

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 157 Clifford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Clifford Way.

Photos for 157 Clifford Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments: