Property data
Sale history
£695,000 on Apr 2021
Internal area
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £695,000 £2,271 £775,473 £2,534

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 306 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 306 m², this implies a valuation between £747,000 and £1,074,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2022 20/00101/DISC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land At 398 Duffield Road Derby
Description:
Demolition of outbuildings. Erection of four dwelling houses (Use Class C3) - Discharge of condition nos 4, 5, 6 and 11 of previously approved permission 19/00682

Planning ref:
November 2020 20/00740/DISC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land At 398 Duffield Road Derby
Description:
Demolition of outbuildings. Erection of four dwelling houses (Use Class C3) - discharge of condition No 3 of previously approved permission 19/00682

Planning ref:
October 2020 20/01002/DISC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land At 398 Duffield Road Derby
Description:
Demolition of outbuildings. Erection of four dwelling houses (Use Class C3) - discharge of condition no 7 of previously approved permission 19/00682

Planning ref:
June 2020 20/00607/DISC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land At 398 Duffield Road Derby