15, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SG
15 Merrifield Court is a 67 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £270,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £270,000 2.1% 0.1% Apr 2007 £200,000 15.6% 12.6% Dec 2005 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Merrifield Court.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,249 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £270,000 £4,030 £284,699 £4,249 Apr 2007 £200,000 £2,985 £284,895 £4,252 Dec 2005 £164,950 £2,462 £182,092 £2,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.