Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £260,000 1.1% 0.2%
Jun 2019 £255,500 1.4% -0.8%
Dec 2004 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 114, Caroline Way.

Floorplan 114
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,986 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £260,000 £3,210 £241,892 £2,986
Jun 2019 £255,500 £3,154 £261,495 £3,228
Dec 2004 £210,000 £2,593 £187,416 £2,314

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 114 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 114 Caroline Way.

Photos for 114 Caroline Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.