Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£98,500 Nov 2022 2.3% -1.4% £94,290
£88,500 Mar 2018 -1.7% -3.8% £106,414
£104,950 Jan 2008 -2.5% -4.6% £117,891
£114,950 Jun 2004 na na £163,607
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,824 per sqm (£169 per sqft) in Nov 2022. For context, homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot) . See the analysis of Gateshead NE8-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £69,000 and £108,000 (54 m² × typical £/sqm in Gateshead). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 197 Redgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 197 Redgrave Close.

Photos for 197 Redgrave Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.