252, Leechmere Road, SR2 9DF
252 Leechmere Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £205,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £205,000 2.3% -0.3% Jun 2004 £135,000 19.0% 17.3% Oct 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £205,000 £2,278 £239,878 £2,665 Jun 2004 £135,000 £1,500 £235,360 £2,615 Oct 1999 £60,000 £667 £220,974 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,090 per square metre (£123 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 252 Leechmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 252 Leechmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.