2, Churchill Street, SR1 2RT
2 Churchill Street is a 146 m² terraced home in Sunderland. It sold for £39,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£39,000 on Sep 2021
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £267 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £298 per square metre (£28 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £39,000 £267 £43,493 £298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £43,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £540 and £820 per square metre (£50 and £76 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).