178, Cortis Road, SW15 3AQ
178 Cortis Road is a 60 m² flat in Putney. It sold for £345,525 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £345,525 4.9% 2.6% Apr 2013 £225,000 -1.4% -4.0% Apr 2008 £241,000 17.6% 14.4% Aug 2006 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Cortis Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,758 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,558 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £345,525 £5,759 £333,471 £5,558 Apr 2013 £225,000 £3,750 £305,982 £5,100 Apr 2008 £241,000 £4,017 £371,685 £6,195 Aug 2006 £185,000 £3,083 £334,035 £5,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Putney are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,700 per square metre (£542 and £715 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Cortis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 178 Cortis Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.