50, Hambalt Road, SW4 9EG
50 Hambalt Road is a 95 m² flat in Clapham Common. It sold for £885,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £885,000 -1.0% -3.4% Jun 2017 £927,500 7.4% 5.1% Apr 2006 £415,000 7.6% 5.2% Feb 2004 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Hambalt Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,315 per square metre (£865 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,227 per square metre (£857 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £885,000 £9,316 £876,574 £9,227 Jun 2017 £927,500 £9,763 £912,812 £9,609 Apr 2006 £415,000 £4,368 £845,477 £8,900 Feb 2004 £355,000 £3,737 £820,492 £8,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £876,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £811,000 and £1,090,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Hambalt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Hambalt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.