Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £183,000 7.8% 3.2%
Jul 2019 £142,000 5.0% 3.4%
Mar 2014 £109,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £183,000 £2,440 £191,684 £2,556
Jul 2019 £142,000 £1,893 £176,016 £2,347
Mar 2014 £109,000 £1,453 £182,650 £2,435

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Hill are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,390 per square metre (£209 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 43 Farm Road.

Photos for 43 Farm Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D