30, Phyllis Street, CF62 5UW
30 Phyllis Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £216,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £216,000 9.1% 6.4% May 2013 £94,000 3.6% 0.7% Jul 2009 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,217 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £216,000 £2,160 £221,676 £2,217 May 2013 £94,000 £940 £176,153 £1,762 Jul 2009 £82,000 £820 £159,944 £1,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Phyllis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Phyllis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: