Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £132,000 1.9% -0.6%
Mar 2008 £100,000 3.6% 1.1%
Oct 2004 £88,500 33.6% 31.8%
Oct 2002 £49,950 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,432 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £132,000 £1,282 £147,540 £1,432
Mar 2008 £100,000 £971 £140,785 £1,367
Oct 2004 £88,500 £859 £157,696 £1,531
Oct 2002 £49,950 £485 £145,408 £1,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Wirral View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Wirral View.

Photos for 5 Wirral View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.