50, Common Lane, S11 7TG
50 Common Lane is a 235 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £893,100 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£893,100 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £893,100 £3,800 £902,152 £3,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £902,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,370 per square metre (£302 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £766,000 and £1,027,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.