29, Manvers Road, S26 4UB
29 Manvers Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Swallownest. It sold for £60,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £60,000 Leasehold -2.0% -4.7% Mar 2015 £70,000 Freehold na na Mar 2015 £70,000 Leasehold 3.7% 1.6% Jun 1995 £34,500 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £789 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £841 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £60,000 £789 £63,931 £841 Mar 2015 £70,000 £921 £113,104 £1,488 Mar 2015 £70,000 £921 £113,104 £1,488 Jun 1995 £34,500 £454 £163,444 £2,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.