20, Caerphilly Road, CF14 4AF
20 Caerphilly Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £305,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £305,000 3.3% -0.1% Apr 2017 £253,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Caerphilly Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,019 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £305,000 £3,020 £320,158 £3,170 Apr 2017 £253,000 £2,505 £338,270 £3,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Caerphilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: