42, Hazel Road, SA2 0LX
42 Hazel Road is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Uplands. It sold for £377,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £377,000 3.1% 0.4% Sep 2007 £238,000 13.3% 11.2% Nov 2001 £115,000 11.6% 9.9% Jul 1998 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,877 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,902 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £377,000 £2,878 £380,135 £2,902 Sep 2007 £238,000 £1,817 £352,449 £2,690 Nov 2001 £115,000 £878 £414,829 £3,167 Jul 1998 £80,000 £611 £348,050 £2,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uplands are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,550 per square metre (£168 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Hazel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Hazel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.