14, Oak Close, HR7 4LJ
14 Oak Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Bromyard. It sold for £245,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £245,000 5.6% 3.3% Apr 2013 £149,500 -1.7% -4.3% Jun 2005 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Oak Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,454 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £245,000 £4,455 £252,668 £4,594 Apr 2013 £149,500 £2,718 £230,988 £4,200 Jun 2005 £171,000 £3,109 £281,915 £5,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromyard are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,470 per square metre (£228 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 14 Oak Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.