Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £108,000 1.9% -0.5%
Jun 2000 £70,950 4.7% 3.2%
May 1998 £64,500 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £108,000 £1,612 £116,136 £1,733
Jun 2000 £70,950 £1,059 £228,578 £3,412
May 1998 £64,500 £963 £167,241 £2,496

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,700 per square metre (£183 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43 Broad Landing. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Broad Landing.

Photos for 43 Broad Landing
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.