26, Crawshay Drive, CF61 2LH
26 Crawshay Drive is a 89 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £245,000 Freehold 3.8% 1.1% Feb 2011 £158,500 Freehold 8.8% 6.6% Aug 1998 £55,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Crawshay Drive.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £245,000 £2,753 £280,365 £3,150 Feb 2011 £158,500 £1,781 £308,997 £3,472 Aug 1998 £55,000 £618 £258,597 £2,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Crawshay Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 26 Crawshay Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: