Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £205,000 4.3% 1.6%
Mar 2005 £96,500 13.6% 11.9%
May 2003 £76,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Coity Road.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £205,000 £1,553 £215,888 £1,636
Mar 2005 £96,500 £731 £170,486 £1,292
May 2003 £76,950 £583 £199,341 £1,510

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Coity Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 42 Coity Road.

Photos for 42 Coity Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.