17, Coronation Terrace, CF64 1HN
17 Coronation Terrace is a 73 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £320,000 4.6% 1.9% Sep 2006 £154,000 15.4% 13.4% Dec 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Coronation Terrace.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £320,000 £4,384 £319,372 £4,375 Sep 2006 £154,000 £2,110 £284,698 £3,900 Dec 1997 £44,000 £603 £237,632 £3,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Coronation Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 17 Coronation Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.