34, Far Field Close, DN3 2RA
34 Far Field Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Armthorpe. It sold for £149,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £149,000 3.5% 0.3% Oct 2015 £116,500 4.5% 3.0% Jul 2012 £101,000 -1.8% -4.3% Jul 2005 £114,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £149,000 £2,661 £154,672 £2,762 Oct 2015 £116,500 £2,080 £179,753 £3,210 Jul 2012 £101,000 £1,804 £165,561 £2,956 Jul 2005 £114,500 £2,045 £162,812 £2,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Far Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Far Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.