1, Colney Road, DA1 1TX
1 Colney Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £345,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £345,500 6.7% 3.6% May 2017 £250,000 10.7% 9.0% Mar 2012 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Colney Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,080 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,152 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £345,500 £5,081 £350,362 £5,152 May 2017 £250,000 £3,676 £324,830 £4,777 Mar 2012 £147,500 £2,169 £323,160 £4,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Colney Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: