48, Lytham Road, SO18 2BX
48 Lytham Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £285,000 7.4% 3.3% Oct 2018 £212,000 2.8% 0.6% Jun 2006 £150,000 10.7% 8.8% May 2000 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,181 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £285,000 £5,182 £271,347 £4,934 Oct 2018 £212,000 £3,855 £262,211 £4,767 Jun 2006 £150,000 £2,727 £278,269 £5,059 May 2000 £81,000 £1,473 £282,875 £5,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.