Flat 2 74, Ranelagh Terrace, CV31 3BT
Flat 2 74 Ranelagh Terrace is a 35 m² flat in Leamington Spa. It sold for £147,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £147,000 -0.4% -4.0% Jan 2018 £150,000 4.3% 2.1% Apr 2004 £83,500 11.5% 10.0% Dec 1999 £52,000 20.6% 18.4% Jan 1997 £29,950 98.5% 93.5% Jul 1996 £21,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 74, Ranelagh Terrace.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,226 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £147,000 £4,200 £147,925 £4,226 Jan 2018 £150,000 £4,286 £165,150 £4,719 Apr 2004 £83,500 £2,386 £122,565 £3,502 Dec 1999 £52,000 £1,486 £155,763 £4,450 Jan 1997 £29,950 £856 £113,461 £3,242 Jul 1996 £21,000 £600 £81,748 £2,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,170 per square metre (£295 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 2 74 Ranelagh Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 74 Ranelagh Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.