2, Foxmoor Close, RG23 7BQ
2 Foxmoor Close is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Oakley. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £450,000 5.5% 2.9% Sep 2011 £248,000 5.7% 3.5% Jul 1998 £119,500 11.1% 8.8% Apr 1995 £84,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Foxmoor Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,639 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,124 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £450,000 £4,639 £497,002 £5,124 Sep 2011 £248,000 £2,557 £474,985 £4,897 Jul 1998 £119,500 £1,232 £532,639 £5,491 Apr 1995 £84,500 £871 £485,167 £5,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakley are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,080 per square metre (£385 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 529 square metres (5,694 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Foxmoor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Foxmoor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: