38, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DN
38 Hunters Forstal Road is a 118 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £480,000 £4,068 £425,114 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 864 square metres (9,300 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 38 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.