17, High Street, CT13 9EB
17 High Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £275,000 3.0% 0.5% May 2004 £160,000 na na Apr 2004 £155,000 21.4% 19.6% Jul 2001 £92,000 12.3% 10.7% Nov 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, High Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £275,000 £4,167 £262,753 £3,981 May 2004 £160,000 £2,424 £316,023 £4,788 Apr 2004 £155,000 £2,348 £306,148 £4,639 Jul 2001 £92,000 £1,394 £286,791 £4,345 Nov 1997 £60,000 £909 £262,387 £3,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.