28, Tregarth, SY20 8HU
28 Tregarth is a 84 m² terraced home in Machynlleth. It sold for £199,950 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £199,950 4.7% 2.1% Sep 2013 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Tregarth.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £199,950 £2,380 £200,679 £2,389 Sep 2013 £130,000 £1,548 £199,665 £2,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Machynlleth are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,600 per square metre (£183 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Tregarth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Tregarth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.