1, Spring Street, B63 2SY
1 Spring Street is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £215,000 20.2% 10.7% Jun 2021 £165,000 3.4% 1.3% Jan 2016 £138,000 1.5% -0.7% May 2006 £120,000 13.7% 11.8% Jul 1999 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Spring Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £215,000 £3,162 £236,712 £3,481 Jun 2021 £165,000 £2,426 £194,438 £2,859 Jan 2016 £138,000 £2,029 £234,017 £3,441 May 2006 £120,000 £1,765 £218,021 £3,206 Jul 1999 £49,500 £728 £221,014 £3,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Spring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 1 Spring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.