155, Handside Lane, AL8 6TA
155 Handside Lane is a 96 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £590,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £590,000 6.5% 4.0% Aug 2001 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Handside Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,145 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,002 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £590,000 £6,146 £576,162 £6,002 Aug 2001 £152,000 £1,583 £485,510 £5,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Handside Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 6/2024/1983/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 155 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce height of Ash tree in front garden by 50% (Tree A) Reduce size of Cherry tree in front garden by a maximum of a third (Tree B) Remove self seeded tree (type unknown) in back garden (Tree C)
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 6/2024/2059/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 155 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Tree A - Ash tree to be reduced by 50% - it currently touches overhead electrical cable and needs to be reduced to avoid damaging the cables. Tree B - cherry blossom tree - to be reduced by a third. Tree C - type upknown and seemingly self seeded and growing rapidly since we bough the house just under two years ago - it needs to be removed from an already crowded area before it becomes any bigger