Manor Cottage, Main Street, LE2 2FS
Manor Cottage Main Street is a 219 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £1,280,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £1,280,000 14.8% 11.3% Jun 2016 £540,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Manor Cottage, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,844 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,919 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £1,280,000 £5,845 £1,296,259 £5,919 Jun 2016 £540,000 £2,466 £785,014 £3,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,296,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £858,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 4,259 square metres (45,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Manor Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for Manor Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/02103/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Manor Cottage Main Street Little Stretton Leicestershire
- Description:
- Amendment from French doors to single paned door on side elevation (Proposed Non-Material Amendment to 17/01465/FUL)
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F