26, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
26 Kirkstall Close is a 46 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £172,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £172,000 5.0% 1.2% May 2018 £137,500 2.4% 0.1% Feb 2005 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Kirkstall Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,971 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £172,000 £3,739 £182,684 £3,971 May 2018 £137,500 £2,989 £187,672 £4,080 Feb 2005 £100,000 £2,174 £182,283 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Kirkstall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.