Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £485,000 5.1% 2.4%
May 2014 £317,500 7.5% 5.2%
Aug 1999 £109,950 15.2% 13.3%
Aug 1998 £95,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Fairfax Way.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £485,000 £2,740 £458,906 £2,593
May 2014 £317,500 £1,794 £464,474 £2,624
Aug 1999 £109,950 £621 £450,468 £2,545
Aug 1998 £95,000 £537 £371,024 £2,096

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torrington are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,390 per square metre (£228 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Fairfax Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Fairfax Way.

Photos for 21 Fairfax Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.