18, Melrose Close, SN10 4DB
18 Melrose Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Market Lavington. It sold for £279,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £279,000 3.6% 0.9% Jan 2007 £160,000 6.0% 3.9% Dec 2005 £150,000 12.4% 10.4% Feb 2002 £96,000 22.6% 20.6% Aug 1996 £31,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Melrose Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £279,000 £3,532 £286,102 £3,622 Jan 2007 £160,000 £2,025 £271,091 £3,432 Dec 2005 £150,000 £1,899 £261,222 £3,307 Feb 2002 £96,000 £1,215 £234,901 £2,973 Aug 1996 £31,500 £399 £168,731 £2,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Lavington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,450 per square metre (£295 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Melrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Melrose Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.