40, Lancaster Close, TN26 2JG
40 Lancaster Close is a 170 m² detached home in Hamstreet. It sold for £650,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £650,000 6.0% 3.3% Jun 2013 £375,000 1.2% -1.4% Sep 2006 £345,000 9.6% 7.8% Sep 1999 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Lancaster Close.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,443 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £650,000 £3,824 £585,257 £3,443 Jun 2013 £375,000 £2,206 £565,555 £3,327 Sep 2006 £345,000 £2,029 £604,443 £3,556 Sep 1999 £182,000 £1,071 £589,779 £3,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamstreet are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,410 per square metre (£346 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £634,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Lancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Lancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: