Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £470,000 4.5% 1.9%
May 2012 £295,000 5.1% 1.8%
Dec 2010 £275,000 3.6% 1.3%
Nov 2001 £200,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,351 per square metre (£590 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,800 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £470,000 £6,351 £429,198 £5,800
May 2012 £295,000 £3,986 £420,174 £5,678
Dec 2010 £275,000 £3,716 £417,460 £5,641
Nov 2001 £200,000 £2,703 £476,678 £6,442

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,820 and £8,950 per square metre (£633 and £831 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43b Madeley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 43b Madeley Road.

Photos for 43b Madeley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: