Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £188,000 6.3% 3.9%
Nov 2001 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Embankment Road.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,003 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £188,000 £1,843 £204,281 £2,003
Nov 2001 £52,000 £510 £188,716 £1,850

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,550 per square metre (£170 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Embankment Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Embankment Road.

Photos for 29 Embankment Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.