6, Friars Walk, L37 4EU
6 Friars Walk is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £263,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £263,000 4.4% 1.6% Sep 2014 £184,000 5.7% 3.4% Apr 2001 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Friars Walk.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,981 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £263,000 £2,890 £271,287 £2,981 Sep 2014 £184,000 £2,022 £269,191 £2,958 Apr 2001 £87,000 £956 £283,216 £3,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,350 per square metre (£237 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Friars Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Friars Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.