2, Saxon Way, LN3 5AZ
2 Saxon Way is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Bardney. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £190,000 9.7% 4.2% Feb 2020 £147,500 3.8% 2.2% Nov 2014 £121,000 4.5% 2.6% Aug 2012 £110,000 13.7% 11.7% Sep 2011 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Saxon Way.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £190,000 £2,879 £199,063 £3,016 Feb 2020 £147,500 £2,235 £190,334 £2,884 Nov 2014 £121,000 £1,833 £181,648 £2,752 Aug 2012 £110,000 £1,667 £190,976 £2,894 Sep 2011 £97,500 £1,477 £145,578 £2,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardney are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Saxon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Saxon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: