Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £170,000 -23.1% -28.8%
Mar 2021 £260,000 -10.6% -11.8%
Dec 2017 £375,104 12.6% 10.8%
Jan 2014 £236,000 -11.9% -14.1%
Nov 2009 £398,125 17.3% 14.9%
May 2002 £120,000 9.4% 7.4%
Jun 1995 £64,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage.

Floorplan Rose Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £170,000 £2,125 £184,565 £2,307
Mar 2021 £260,000 £3,250 £310,647 £3,883
Dec 2017 £375,104 £4,689 £497,592 £6,220
Jan 2014 £236,000 £2,950 £338,882 £4,236
Nov 2009 £398,125 £4,977 £570,336 £7,129
May 2002 £120,000 £1,500 £381,461 £4,768
Jun 1995 £64,000 £800 £331,794 £4,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatburn are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,620 per square metre (£222 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .

Photos for Rose Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.