49, Shawbrow View, DL14 6XH
49 Shawbrow View is a 55 m² detached home in Bishop Auckland. It sold for £158,500 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£158,500 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Shawbrow View.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,039 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £158,500 £2,882 £167,118 £3,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Shawbrow View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 49 Shawbrow View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.