83, Turton Road, BL2 3DX
83 Turton Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £210,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £210,000 10.3% 6.5% Jan 2017 £118,000 1.9% -0.0% May 2008 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £210,000 £2,414 £208,965 £2,402 Jan 2017 £118,000 £1,356 £204,312 £2,348 May 2008 £100,000 £1,149 £187,192 £2,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.