26, Walton Lane, BB9 8HT
26 Walton Lane is a 74 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £123,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £123,000 14.5% 11.2% May 2015 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Walton Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £123,000 £1,662 £144,790 £1,957 May 2015 £45,000 £608 £86,626 £1,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LA866306
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Walton Lane, Nelson
- Owner
-
BACKFIELD (2003) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04846350)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2004
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Walton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Walton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929