155, Edge Lane Road, OL1 3RH
155 Edge Lane Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £129,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £129,000 4.0% 1.3% Mar 2009 £75,000 9.2% 7.0% Mar 1995 £22,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Edge Lane Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £129,000 £1,870 £151,938 £2,202 Mar 2009 £75,000 £1,087 £158,891 £2,303 Mar 1995 £22,000 £319 £141,890 £2,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,330 and £1,970 per square metre (£123 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Edge Lane Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Edge Lane Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.